?

Log in

Rufus Sewell

Social capital

  • less than 10
Membership:
Open
Posting Access:
All Members , Moderated


Date of Birth
29 October 1967, Twickenham, Middlesex, England, UK

Birth Name
Rufus Frederick Sewell

Nickname
Roof

Height
6' (1.83 m)

Mini Biography

Rufus Sewell was born on the 29th of October 1967 in Twickenham, England. His father, Bill, was an Australian animator, who died when Rufus was 10. He has one brother, Caspar. He attended London's Central School of Speech and Drama and left in June of 1989 after completing three years of training. He made his London Stage debut in "Making It Better" for which he won the "Best Newcomer Award"; he also originated the role of Septimus Hodge in Tom Stoppards "Arcadia" and was nominated for an Oliver Award. On the Broadway stage, he debuted in "Translations" and received the Broadway Theater World Award. His film work has been has been equally varied and acclaimed from the junkie in Twenty-One (1991), the sweet bus driver in A Man of No Importance (1994), and the volatile artist in Carrington (1995). The lustful son in Cold Comfort Farm (1995) (TV), the protagonist hounded Dostoevsky-like in Dark City (1998), the star-crossed suitor in Dangerous Beauty (1998), to the the bitter, acidic, alcoholic cokehead of Martha, Meet Frank, Daniel and Laurence (1998), he has appeared in some of the most acclaimed theatre, film and television productions.

IMDb Mini Biography

Social capital

  • less than 10

Statistics